Thursday, January 28, 2010

March Canning Items

March food storage items are cocoa, flour, onion, refried beans, white wheat. Orders are due February 14, and the canning date is March 12 at 9am. You can sign up in the orange books during the 3rd hour of the block or on the table outside the relief society room. If you are interested in canning syrup on March 5th or catsup on March 12 call the wet pack on Monday February 1st to make your reservation 967-8551. Remember, wet pack starts at 8am and lasts usually until mid afternoon.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Produce Anyone?

Some people in our ward have citrus trees that produce more fruit than their families eat, and others do not have citrus trees at all but would love to eat the fruit. My proposal is that all who have extra fruit put their names, phone numbers, and types of fruit on a list so that those of us who have no fruit trees can contact them and pick fresh delicious fruit (much better than store bought) for free! That way, people are not throwing away fruit that went bad. I think it’s a win-win situation. Following is the list made on Sunday. For those who signed up that wanted fruit, please just contact one of these sisters who has the fruit you want. If you’d like to add your name to the giving list, please “reply to all” with the info or email me at Thank you sisters, I hope this benefits many people!

Jana O’Barr Pink Grapefruit 807-5251
Janan DeSilva Grapefruit, tangerine, orange 981-5103
Natalie Norton Lemon, orange 361-7726
Marcy Knudsen Tangelo, lemon 325-4776
Carol Schumacher Tangerine 830-0958
Tami Cameron Pink Grapefruit 602-321-0745
Claire Westlake Lemons (already picked!) 981-2816

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Bountiful Baskets

Are you interested in getting some great deals on produce and breads? Why not try a co-op. They have a beautiful website where you can order right on line and pick up your things locally.