Sunday, October 17, 2010

What if you were without power or water?

What if you were without water?
Do you have an emergency water supply? Each person in your home should have ½ gallon of water a day just for drinking. You can buy water bottles or you can refill hard plastic juice containers and 2 liter soda bottles with water and store them. There is no need to add bleach or anything to your water just rinse bottle with water and refill. Containers should be emptied and refilled regularly. Store water only where potential leakage would not damage anything and away from heat and light. The taste of stored water can be improved by pouring it back and forth between two containers before use.

If your water supply is not known to be safe or has become polluted, it should be purified before use. Water purification is generally a two-step process.

Step 1: Clarify the water. Cloudy or dirty water must first be made clear. It may be passed through filter paper, fine cloth, or other filter. It may be allowed to settle and the clear water on top carefully drawn. Filtered or clear settled water should always be disinfected before use.

Step 2: Disinfect the water (two methods)
Boiling Method Bringing water to a rolling boil for 3 to 5 minutes will kill most water-borne microorganisms.
Bleach Method Adding 8 drops of fresh liquid household chlorine bleach (without thickeners, scents, or additives) to every gallon of water will kill most microorganisms.

Do you have emergency sanitation supplies? When there is no water, toilets do not flush. Failure to properly dispose of human waste can lead to the rapid spread of bacteria and disease. To dispose of waste you will need heavy plastic container with a tight fitting lid to use as an emergency toilet. Five gallon paint buckets with storage lids work well. Plastic kitchen garbage bags can be used as liners. After each use, spray with disinfectant. Waste should be buried in a hole at least a foot deep to prevent digging from animals. A supply of soap, hand sanitizer and toilet paper should also be stored.

All other garbage should be kept to a minimum. Wrap all trash in several layers of newspaper and store in large containers with lids.

What if you were without power?
Fans and space heaters powered by a generator can help to keep you cool or warm depending on the weather. Flashlights with batteries stored separately should be on hand for each person in the family.
Storing food that needs little or no cooking is helpful. Outdoor gas grills with either charcoal or propane can aid in cooking when there is no power.

A full freezer will stay frozen up to two days, a half full freezer a day or less. Containers of ice will help to keep things frozen. You can also wrap the freezer with newspaper and blankets to extend the time.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Fire and flood preparedness

Flood Safety Tips:

Make a home inventory: It could be as simple as a video tape of each room, or as complex as a detailed list of the contents of your home (store away from the home)

Learn the safest route from your home

Keep your car’s gas tank at least ¼ full

Have an emergency kit that includes copies of important documents

Be prepared to evacuate before the water reaches your property

Turn off electricity, gas and water before you leave

If you get caught in your house, move to highest level, or if necessary the roof. Do not try and swim to safety

Floods are deceptive, do not try to walk through water higher than knee deep

Do not drive through flood waters. If your car stalls get out as soon as possible. One cubic yard of water weighs one metric ton.

Fire Safety Tips

Make a home inventory: It could be as simple as a video tape of each room, or as complex as a detailed list of the contents of your home (store away from the home)

Have (and practice) an escape plan including a meeting place outside the home to do a head count.

Have fire alarms on all floors of the home, check once a week, replace batteries if twice a year.

If you encounter smoke, get down on your hands and knees, and crawl to the nearest safe exit. Never go back into a burning house.

If your clothes catch fire, don't run! Stop where you are, drop to the ground, and roll over and over to smother the flames. Cover your face with your hands to protect your face and lungs.

Grease fires can be put out with baking soda or salt, or carefully slipping a TIGHT fitting lid over the pot. Never use water. Store fire extinguisher away from stove.

Flood Clean up:

Exercise caution when first entering your flooded home. If there is still flood water, it is prudent to wear rubber boots and gloves. Turn the electricity off at the breaker box and get all electrical appliances and extension cords up on higher ground dry them out. Make sure your home is structurally safe, which means looking out for broken sharp objects on the floor and anything you might trip over before moving on to restoration.
Boil all drinking water or use bottled water after a flood. Areas that are dry but have been exposed to sewage due to floods should be thoroughly washed down with a solution of household bleach and water. We recommend a 25% bleach to water solution to reduce surface damage and health problems.
Key Flood Rule: If in doubt, throw it out. Toss out all water damaged rugs, particle board furniture, mattresses, suitcases, food, even photographs and books damaged by flood waters. Then follow your local authority guidelines for flood damaged goods disposal. Many electrical appliances will not survive if they have been submerged in flood water. Dishwashers, refrigerators and vacuum cleaners are cheaper to replace than repair following a disaster. Use rubber gloves and mask to clean loose debris to avoid inhaling any toxic particles.
Wash and dry everything you can following a flood. This prevents further damage. Wash and dry water soaked bedding, towels, drapes, cushions and clothing using the hot sanitizing cycle on your washing machine. Dry clean heat sensitive textiles. Put dishes through the dishwasher on hot cycle.
Remove remaining flood water and dehumidify damp areas. Clean up the last standing flood water with a portable submersible sump pump and a wet dry vac. Then use a high capacity, low temperature dehumidifier to take care of the rest. It is important to open windows and ventilate rather than turn on the heat high (about 50°F) in the house or use fans, which is an invitation to grow mold spores and spread them around the house. Do not try to dry out the house too quickly after a flood, because it will cause wood floors to warp and buckle extending flood damage and slowing restoration.
Clean flood affected surfaces thoroughly. Wash all surface area damage, such as walls, cabinets, basement floors including those which were not in direct flood contact with your bleach solution. Then wipe down with clear water.
Check for interior and structural flood damage. Remove dry wall up to and 2 feet above flood levels on walls and remove all insulation which came in contact with flood waters. It is imperative to do this if you want to avoid future mold problems. Replace hardwood flooring especially all sub floors if they have been soaked by flood water. Keep ventilating with fresh air until the house is completely dry. Have the duct work professionally cleaned after the house has dried out.
Inspect your electrical and plumbing systems after a flood. Have an HVAC professional inspect your electrical systems and appliances after flood waters recede. Replace all filters and switches. Check your furnace, as a burnout of the motor may be imminent.

Fire Clean Up

Pressure wash, scrub or disinfect all exterior surfaces including walls, walks, drives, decks, window and deck screens, etc.
Wash and disinfect all interior walls and hard surfaces with mild soap or other appropriate cleaning solutions or products, and rinse thoroughly. Don't forget inside cabinets, drawers and closets.
Launder or dry clean all clothing.
Wash, dust or otherwise clean all household items, including knick-knacks.
Disinfect and deodorize all carpets, window coverings, upholstered furniture and mattresses with steam or other appropriate equipment.
Upholstery, fabric window treatments, etc. can be spray-treated with deodorizing products available at most supermarkets, but do not use odor-masking sprays.
Have heating, ventilating and air-conditioning units and all ductwork professionally cleaned to remove soot, ash and smoke residue. Change filters when you first return to the premises and at least once a month for the first year.
If aerial fire retardant or firefighting foam residue is present on the house and/or automobiles, use a mild detergent and brushes to scrub and dilute the dried residue and flush it from the surfaces; rinse with clean water. A follow-up with pressure washing may be beneficial but will not replace scrubbing to remove the residue.
Ash and soot on the ground and vegetation in the vicinity will continue to generate smoke odors and airborne particles when disturbed by air movement. Until the ash and soot are diluted and absorbed by the environment, indoor mechanical air filtration may help minimize the uncomfortable and potentially health-threatening impact of these pollutants.

Insurance Tips for both Fire and Flood

Make sure your coverage is adequate now, before disaster strikes.
Have some savings to cover expenses until insurance checks arrive.
Take photographs of all damage
Wait for the insurance before repairing or throwing out things (even rotting food in non working refrigerators as the contents will need to be logged before disposal for reimbursement purposes)
Keep all receipts for repairs, temporary lodging, gas and fast food for reimbursement purposes.
Be there when the adjuster comes and take notes.

Friday, August 20, 2010

Classes at the Cannery

Cooking Classes are held in the Wet Pack Training room of the Mesa Cannery. The
classes are held on Monday mornings from 9:30-11:00. Everyone is welcome. No
sign up or registration is necessary. There is no charge for the classes. The classes
are based on the church pamphlet of building a three month supply of food.

September 13th Building and Using a Three Month Supply
September 20th Yeast and Bread Class
September 27th Finance Class with Glen Tolman
October 4th Breakfast/ baking powder and baking soda
October 11th Tortillas, refried beans and tomatillo salsa
October 18th Incorporating Dry Pack into your three month supply
October 25th Parties and get togethers Bring your fun ideas to share
November 1st How to and Substitutions
November 8th Soups
November 15th Main Dish-Turkey leftovers
November 22nd Desserts
November 29th Gifts from your kitchen
December 6th Something to share

Next Session will begin after Martin Luther King Day in January. Everyone have a
great Christmas and wonderful holiday season.

Saturday, April 3, 2010

The Treasure Box

The Treasure Box provides families and individuals with a substantial box of grocery store quality food retailing between $65-100 for just $30 each.

The Treasure Box cultivates relationships with more than 500 major food manufacturers across the country to purchase and provide top quality, nutritious food at sizeable volume discounts to the general public.

Each Treasure Box contains between 21-25 pounds of high quality, frozen foods, including chicken, pork, beef, or seafood, as well as vegetables, fruit, a side dish and a dessert.

One Treasure Box is enough food to nutritiously feed a family of four lunch and dinner for almost a week or a senior citizen for nearly a month. Closest pick up location:Kino Junior High SchoolMiles: 5848 North HorneMesa, AZ 85203

Thursday, April 1, 2010

May 14th Cannery Items

Black Beans $4.85

Potato Flakes $3.40

Sugar $4.45

White Beans $4.60

Fruit Drink $6.60

Orders due April 21st

Thursday, January 28, 2010

March Canning Items

March food storage items are cocoa, flour, onion, refried beans, white wheat. Orders are due February 14, and the canning date is March 12 at 9am. You can sign up in the orange books during the 3rd hour of the block or on the table outside the relief society room. If you are interested in canning syrup on March 5th or catsup on March 12 call the wet pack on Monday February 1st to make your reservation 967-8551. Remember, wet pack starts at 8am and lasts usually until mid afternoon.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Produce Anyone?

Some people in our ward have citrus trees that produce more fruit than their families eat, and others do not have citrus trees at all but would love to eat the fruit. My proposal is that all who have extra fruit put their names, phone numbers, and types of fruit on a list so that those of us who have no fruit trees can contact them and pick fresh delicious fruit (much better than store bought) for free! That way, people are not throwing away fruit that went bad. I think it’s a win-win situation. Following is the list made on Sunday. For those who signed up that wanted fruit, please just contact one of these sisters who has the fruit you want. If you’d like to add your name to the giving list, please “reply to all” with the info or email me at Thank you sisters, I hope this benefits many people!

Jana O’Barr Pink Grapefruit 807-5251
Janan DeSilva Grapefruit, tangerine, orange 981-5103
Natalie Norton Lemon, orange 361-7726
Marcy Knudsen Tangelo, lemon 325-4776
Carol Schumacher Tangerine 830-0958
Tami Cameron Pink Grapefruit 602-321-0745
Claire Westlake Lemons (already picked!) 981-2816

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Bountiful Baskets

Are you interested in getting some great deals on produce and breads? Why not try a co-op. They have a beautiful website where you can order right on line and pick up your things locally.